Menu
KVIC TRAINING CENTRE AND DETAILS PDF  | Print |  E-mail
NATURE OF TRAINING COURSES, DURATION & QUALIFICATION FOR KHADI COURSES
Sr. NAME OF THE COURSE DURATION QUALIFICATION
1
Khadi Design Development
2 months
Read & Write
2
Charkha Mechanic Course
1 months
Read & Write
3
Design Weaving Course
6 months
Read & Write
4
New Weavers Course
6 months
Read & Write
5
Kuppadam Weaving
6 months
Read & Write
6
Tailoring & Embroidery
5 months
8th Standard
7
Hosiery Course
2 months
8th Standard
8
Tailoring refresher course
3 months
8th Standard
9
Garment making
3 months
8th Standard
10
Needle work
2 months
8th Standard
11
Pullovers making
1 months
8th Standard
12
Duster making
1 weeks
S.S.L.C.
13
Khadi Spinning Course
2 months
S.S.L.C.
14
Khadi Weaving course
2 months
S.S.L.C.
15
Silk Reeling & spinning
3 months
S.S.L.C.
16
Woolen hosiery
6 months
S.S.L.C.
17
Semi automatic loom weaving (Cotton, Poly,Muslin)
6 months
S.S.L.C.
18
Textile wet processing
14 months
S.S.L.C.
19
Dyeing & Printing Course
2 months
S.S.L.C.
20
Ref. Spinning & Refresher
1 months
S.S.L.C.
21
Khadi Technology (Cotton)
9 months
S.S.L.C.
22
Khadi Technology (Wool)
9 months
S.S.L.C.
23
Khadi Technology (polyvastra)
9 months
S.S.L.C.
FOREST AND AGRO BASED INDUSTRY
Sr.
NAME OF THE COURSE
DURATION
QUALIFICATION
1
Bee-keeping Field Man Course
1 month
Read & Write
2
Bee keeping Course
2 week
Read & Write
3
Bee keeping short term course
1 week
Read & Write
4
Leaf Cup & Plate Making
2 weeks
Read & Write
5
Short Term Course
2 weeks
Read & Write
6
Cane & Bamboo
3 months
Read & Write
7
Bamboo Article making
1 months
Read & Write
8
Palm leaf fancy articles
2 months
8th Standard
9
Palm fibre & Brush
2 months
8th Standard
10
Palm leaf articles
1 months
8th Standard
11
Palm fibre & brush
1 months
8th Standard
12
Advance Course in Bee-keeping (Apiarist)
6 months
B. Sc. (Bio)
FOOD BASED INDUSTRY
Sr.
NAME OF THE COURSE
DURATION
QUALIFICATION
1
Bakery Course
2 months
Read & Write
2
Spices & Masala Course
1 months
Read & Write
3
Tappers Proficiency
2 months
Read & Write
4
Tappers Proficiency
1 months
Read & Write
5
Milk Products Manufacturing
2 months
Read & Write
6
Milk Products short term course
2 weeks
Read & Write
7
Masala Course
2 weeks
Read & Write
8
Papad making
3 weeks
Read & Write
9
Noodles making
3 weeks
Read & Write
10
Popcorn making
2 weeks
Read & Write
11
Chips manufacturing
1 weeks
Read & Write
12
Palm product technology
4 months
S.S.L.C.
13
Short Term Course in Palmgur
1 weeks
8th Standard
14
Fruits & vegetable Processing
2 months
S.S.L.C.
15
Confectionery & sweet making
1 months
S.S.L.C.
16
Edible Oil Technician course
2 months
H.S.C(Science)
HANDMADE PAPER AND FIBRE INDUSTRY
Sr.
NAME OF THE COURSE
DURATION
QUALIFICATION
1
Fibre Fancy Articles making
1 months
Read & Write
2
Exercise book manufacturing
2 months
Read & Write
3
Book binding
2 weeks
Read & Write
4
Screen Printing
2 weeks
Read & Write
5
Short term course in Hand Made Paper
1 weeks
Read & Write
6
Paper conversion course
2 months
8th Standard
7
Fibre Technology
3 months
S.S.L.C.
8
Entrepreneur’s course on Hand Made Paper manufacturing
2 months
S.S.L.C.
9
Skill development on Fibre products
1 months
S.S.L.C.
10
Advance course in Handmade paper
12 months
H.S.C(Science)
HANDMADE PAPER AND FIBRE INDUSTRY
Sr.
NAME OF THE COURSE
DURATION
QUALIFICATION
1
Rexin goods manufacturing
2 months
Read & Write
2
Fancy leather goods course
2 months
Read & Write
3
Short Term Course in Leather goods
1 months
Read & Write
4
White phenyl manufacturing
2 weeks
Read & Write
5
Liquid detergent
1 weeks
Read & Write
6
Cleaning powder making
1 weeks
Read & Write
7
Shampoo making
2 weeks
Read & Write
8
Detergent powder making
2 weeks
Read & Write
9
Distemper making
1 weeks
Read & Write
10
Agarbatti course
1 months
Read & Write
11
Short term course in Agarbatti
1 weeks
Read & Write
12
Footwear / leather goods
6 months
S.S.L.C.
13
Fancy leather & rexine goods
3 months
S.S.L.C.
14
Leather processing/Tanning course
6 months
S.S.L.C.
15
Flaying & Carcass Recovery
3 months
S.S.L.C.
16
Toilet & Laundry soap course
2 months
S.S.L.C.
17
Detergent Cake making
1 months
S.S.L.C.
18
Neem cake
1 months
S.S.L.C.
19
Plastic Processing Operator Trade (ITI )
12 months
S.S.L.C.
20
Plastic Technology
2 months
S.S.L.C.
21
Plastic Injection Moulding course
1 months
S.S.L.C.
22
Plastic Blow Moulding
1 months
S.S.L.C.
23
Plastic Compression Moulding course
1 months
S.S.L.C.
24
Plastic Extrusion Technology
1 months
S.S.L.C.
25
Advance Course in Soap technology
6 months
B. Sc. (Chem.)
RURAL ENGINEERING AND BIO-TECHNOLOGY
Sr.
NAME OF THE COURSE
DURATION
QUALIFICATION
1
Const. & Maintenance of Bio-gas plants
2 weeks
Read & Write
2
Entrepreneurs training on Bio-manure
4 days
Read & Write
3
Carpentry & Wood training
3 months
Read & Write
4
Carpentry & Wood training
6 months
Read & Write
5
Welding & Fabrication
3 months
Read & Write
6
Sofa/cushion manufacturing
3 months
Read & Write
7
Steel furniture manufacturing
3 months
Read & Write
8
Mfg. Of agriculture tools & equipment’s
3 months
Read & Write
RURAL ENGINEERING AND BIO-TECHNOLOGY
Sr.
NAME OF THE COURSE
DURATION
QUALIFICATION
1
Diesel engine/pump servicing
2 months
Read & Write
2
Motor winding
3 months
Read & Write
3
Motor winding
1 months
Read & Write
4
Plumbing
1 months
Read & Write
5
Terracotta art ware
2 months
Read & Write
6
Master potter
2 months
Read & Write
7
Master Crafts man
2 weeks
Read & Write
8
Clay glassing/ceramics
2 months
Read & Write
9
Cut pottery course
1 months
Read & Write
10
Meddling / molding
1 months
Read & Write
11
Chalk making
1 weeks
Read & Write
12
Diamond cutting
2 months
8th Standard.
13
Rural mechanic course
4 months
S.S.L.C.
14
Composite Rural Engineering course
6 months
S.S.L.C.
15
Advance course in Pottery Technology
12 months
S.S.L.C.
16
Master Potter
4 months
S.S.L.C.
17
Marketing Assistant Course
3 months
S.S.L.C.
18
Assembling of Tube lights*
2 weeks
S.S.L.C.
19
Household electrical wiring*
2 weeks
S.S.L.C.
20
TV repairing*
1 months
S.S.L.C.
21
Servicing of Refrigerator*
1 months
S.S.L.C.
22
Servicing of Motor pumps
1 months
S.S.L.C.
23
Servicing of household electrical gadgets
1 months
S.S.L.C.
24
Assembling & servicing of stabilizer
1 months
S.S.L.C.
25
Assembling of Computer
2 months
S.S.L.C.
26
Manufacturing of Electrical chokes
1 months
S.S.L.C.
27
Manufacturing of Emergency lights
1 months
S.S.L.C.
28
Manufacturing of Calling bells
1 months
S.S.L.C.
29
skill Development Course on Bio-Manure
4 days
---
30
Advance Course in Footwear & Leather Goods.
1 year
B. Sc. (Chem.)
31
Footwear & Leather Goods Course
3 months
8th Std
32
Skill Development in Footwear & Leather Goods.
1 months
Traditional Artisan
33
Handmade Paper Short Term Course
2 weeks
Graduate
34
Operators Training Course (HMPI)
3 months
S.S.L.C
Menu